Send SMS
Send E-mail

Armoured Fibre Cable

Our range of products include 24 core armoured os2 fibre cable.
Get CALLBACK

24 Core Armoured OS2 Fibre Cable

24 Core Armoured OS2 Fibre Cable
 
Ask For Price
Product Price:  
Get Latest Price

Product Details:
BrandMolex
Number Of Cores24
No Of Cores X Size In Sqmm24
Part NumberAFOAJ024OS2
Max. Bending Radius(during full load): 20D ; D is OD
Number Of Core24
ColorFibre/Tube Idenification: Colour coded
Is It ArmouredArmoured

PART NO: AFOAJ024OS2
Cable containing up to 60 optical fibres in water blocked loose tubes (Maximum 12 fibres per tube) and solid polyethylene fillers, total of 5 elements laid-up around a fibre reinforced plastic (FRP) central strength member, water blocked interstices, taped, polyethylene inner sheathed, corrugated steel tape armoured, polyethylene overall sheathed.

Commercial Standards
ISO.IEC 11801 - 2nd Edition, type OS2; AS/ACIF S008;
AS/NZS 3080, EIA/TIA 568-C.3.
ITU-T REC G 652D spec for Low Water Peak fibre; supports 10G + data applications

Mechanical Characteristics
Number of elements: 5
Fibre/Tube Idenification: Colour coded
Fibre protection(Tubes): Polybutylene Terephthalate (PBT)
Central Strength Member: Fibre Reinforced Plastic (FRP)
Fillers: As Required
Water Blocking : Thixotropic Gel (Tube) Petroleum Jelly (Interstices)
Core Wrapping: Polyethylene Terephthalate
Inner Sheath: Polyethylene
Armouring: Copolymer, Laminated Steel, (ECCS Tape)
Sheath: HD Polyethylene (UV Stabilised)
Overall Cable (Nominal): 15.1 mm
Mass (Nominal): 220 kg/km

Max. Bending Radius (during full load): 20D ; D is OD
Operating Temperature range: -40°C -+70°C
Storage Temperature Range: -40°C -+70°C

Electrical/Optical Characteristics
Max. Tensile Strength-Short Term/Long Term: 3500N/2500N
Max. Crush Resistance-Short Term: 6000N/10 cm
Core Diameter @ 1310nm: 9 + 0.4 μm
Cladding Diameter: 125 + 1.0 μm

Max. Attenuation
At 1310 nm: 0.35 dB/km
At 1550 nm: 0.22 dB/km

Max. Average Attenuation;
At 1310 nm: 0.33 dB/km
At 1550 nm: 0.21 dB/km
Attenuation Discontinuity: Both Windows <0.10dB Numerical Aperture : 0.14


Yes! I am Interested
Explore More Products
X
Find UsPawan Jeet Singh Kohli (Director) Grammy Communications Private Limited
J-12/14, Ground Floor, Major Sudesh Kumar Marg, Rajouri Garden, New Delhi - 110027, Delhi, India
SEND SMS
SEND E-MAIL
Share Us: